Canadian Improv Games Logo

Event dates 2023!

Check out our upcoming event dates! This list is updated as of September 14, 2022.

Up Island All-Teams Training Day

When: November 5

Where: GP Vanier

Victoria All-Teams and Invitational

When: Saturday November 12th

Where: Esquimalt High School

Victoria X-Rounds

When: Thursday December 2nd

Where: Esquimalt High School

Up-Island X-Rounds

When: Saturday December 10th

Where: GP Vanier

Vancouver Island Regional Tournament

When: February 23rd – 26th, 2023

Where: Esquimalt High School

More Info Coming Soon!

The Alberta Tournament is run through Rapid Fire theatre company. Please contact Paul Blinov at paul@rapidfiretheatre.com for information on how to register in Alberta!

Coming soon!

Any teams who may have traditionally been in the Manitoba Tournament will be part of the Distance Tournament this year! 

Sudbury Invitational and All-Teams Training

When: Saturday November 12th

Where: TBD

All-Teams Training Day

When: Saturday October 29th

Where: TD Christian High School

X-Rounds 1

When: Thursday November 10th

Where: Mayfield Secondary School

X-Rounds 2

When: January 9, 2023

Where: TD Christian High School

Regional Tournament

When: March 1st-4th

Where: TD Christian High School

All-Teams Training and Invitational – Guelph

When: Saturday November 5th

Where: Guelph CVI

All-Teams Training and X-Rounds – St. Thomas

When: Saturday November 26th

Where: Parkside Collegiate 

X-Rounds – Kitchener

When: December 15th

Where: Huron Heights Secondary School

Regional Tournament

When: February 16th-18th

Where: Guelph CVI

Winter Workshops All-Teams Training/X-Round

Where: TBD

When: TBD

 

Regional Tournament – Prelims

When: February 2nd-4th

Where: TBD

Regional Tournament – Finals

When: Sunday February 5th

Where: Domino Theatre

 

All-Teams Training Day

When: Wednesday December 7th, 6pm-8:30pm

Where: Canterbury High School

All-Teams Training/X-Rounds

When: Saturday October 29th

Where: Lower Canada College

 

Regional Tournament

When: January 27-28th

Where: Lower Canada College

All-Teams Training Day

When: November 9th

Where: Cole Harbour High School

X-Rounds 1

When: December 8th

Where: Cole Harbour High School

X-Rounds 2 

When: January 12

Where: Cole Harbour High School

Regional Tournament

When: Feb 21-24th

Where:

Feb 21 – Cole Harbour High School

Feb 22 – Woodlawn High School

Feb 23 – Cole Harbour High School

Feb 24 (finals) – Woodlawn High School

All-Teams Training Day

When: Saturday October 22

Where: Memorial University Council Chambers (Located at the University Centre, Room UC2001, 1 Arctic Ave, St John’s)

Distance Tournament Finals will be broadcast on Saturday February 25th, 2023