Event dates 2023!

Check out our upcoming event dates! This list is updated as of September 14, 2022.

Up Island All-Teams Training Day

When: November 5

Where: GP Vanier

Victoria All-Teams and Invitational

When: Saturday November 12th

Where: Esquimalt High School

Victoria X-Rounds

When: Thursday December 2nd

Where: Esquimalt High School

Up-Island X-Rounds

When: Saturday December 10th

Where: GP Vanier

Vancouver Island Regional Tournament

When: February 23rd – 26th, 2023

Where: GP Vanier High School

Exhibition Rounds

Night 1 @ North Surrey, Wed Jan 11th (Seniors Only)

North Surrey
RE Mountain
Abbotsford Christian
Lord Tweedsmuir
Cambie
McMath
 
Night 2 @ Burnaby South, Thu Jan 12th (Mixed)
Burnaby South
York House
Crofton House
Rockridge
Burnaby Mountain Juniors
Rockridge Juniors
 

Night 3 @ Lord Tweedsmuir, Fri Jan 13th (Juniors Only)

RE Mountain 1
RE Mountain 2
Lord Tweedsmuir
Abbotsford Christian
McMath
 

Junior Regional Tournament

Thursday February 2nd, Round Robin Night 1

Performing Teams:

Burnaby Mountain

McMath

Rockridge

 

Friday February 3rd, Round Robin Night 2

Performing Teams:

Lord Tweedsmuir

RE Mountain White

RE Mountain Blue

Abbotsford Christian

 

Where: The Cultch

1895 Venables St, Vancouver

Tickets can be found here!

 

Junior Finals

When: Feb 4

Where: Japanese Language Hall

Tickets can be found here!

 

Senior Regional Tournament

Wednesday February 8th, Round Robin Night 1

Performing Teams:

North Surrey

York House

McMath

Rockridge

 

Thursday February 9th, Round Robin Night 2

Performing Teams:

RE Mountain

Burnaby South

Crofton House

Burnaby Mountain

 

Friday February 10th, Round Robin Night 3

Performing Teams:

Lord Tweedsmuir

Penticton Secondary

Cambie

Abbotsford Christian

 

Where: The Cultch

1895 Venables St, Vancouver

Tickets are here!

 

Senior Finals

When: February 11

Where: Japanese Language Hall

Tickets are here!

The Alberta Tournament is run through Rapid Fire theatre company. Please contact Paul Blinov at paul@rapidfiretheatre.com for information on how to register in Alberta!

All-Teams

When: December 10th

Where: Luther College High School

X-Rounds

When: January 11th

Where: TBD

Junior Tournament

When: February 8th-10th

Where: TBD

Regional Tournament

When: February 28th-March 4th

Where: Miller High School

Any teams who may have traditionally been in the Manitoba Tournament will be part of the Distance Tournament this year! 

Sudbury Invitational and All-Teams Training

When: Saturday November 19th

Where: Lo-Ellen Park High School Sudbury

 

The rest of the tournament is TBD, please contact Spencer@improv.ca to learn more!

All-Teams Training Day

When: Saturday October 29th

Where: TD Christian High School

X-Rounds 1

When: Thursday November 10th

Where: Mayfield Secondary School

Regional Tournament

When: March 1st-5th

Where: TD Christian High School

All-Teams Training and Invitational – Guelph

When: Saturday November 5th

Where: Guelph CVI

All-Teams Training and X-Rounds – St. Thomas

When: Saturday November 26th

Where: Parkside Collegiate 

X-Rounds – Kitchener

When: January 12th

Where: Huron Heights Secondary School

Regional Tournament

When: February 14th-18th

Where: Guelph CVI

Winter Workshops All-Teams Training/X-Round

Where: LCVI

When: December 10th, 10am-4pm

 

Regional Tournament – Prelims

February 2nd and 3rd

Doors, 6:30pm

Show, 7:00pm

$10 for adults, $5 for students

Where: LCVI

Tickets: here!

 

Performing teams – Thursday:

LCVI

Regi Sr. 

Regi Jr. 

Holy Cross

LaSalle

 

Performing Teams – Friday

PECI Sr. 

PECI Jr.

Eastside

Perth and District

Smiths Falls

 

Regional Tournament – Finals

When: Saturday February 4th

Where: LCVI

Tickets: here!

The top 5 teams from the week of play will play on Saturday night. This list will be updated at 10pm EST on Friday the 3rd.

All-Teams Training Day

When: Wednesday December 7th, 6pm-8:30pm

Where: Canterbury High School

Connor’s Cup

When: February 8-9, 2023

Where: Nepean Secondary School

Regionals

March 23rd-25th, 2023

Where: St. Paul Catholic High School

All-Teams Training/X-Rounds

When: Saturday October 29th

Where: Lower Canada College

Regional Tournament

When: January 27th and 28th

Where: Lower Canada College

 
Ticket info:
$10 for adults
$5 for students
FREE for participating CIG students!
 
Schedule:
 
Friday January 27th
Round Robin 1
6:30pm Doors
7:00pm Show
 
Teams playing:
– Beaconsfield 1
– Beaconsfield 2
– Beaconsfield 3
– Westwood
– LCC Sr. 1
 
Saturday January 28th
Round Robin 2
1:30pm Doors
2:00pm Show
 
Teams playing:
– MacDonald 
– Quebec High School
– LCC Sr. 2
– JCC Jr.
 
Finals
6:30pm Doors
7:00pm Show
 
Teams playing:
Top Five Teams from the first two shows (this section to be updated at 4pm EST on Saturday January 28th)
 

All-Teams Training Day

When: November 9th

Where: Woodlawn High School

X-Rounds 1

When: December 7th

Where: Islandview High School

X-Rounds 2 

When: January 12

Where: Cole Harbour High School

Regional Tournament

When: Feb 21-24th

Where:

Feb 21 – Cole Harbour High School

Feb 22 – Woodlawn High School

Feb 23 – Cole Harbour High School

Feb 24 (finals) – Woodlawn High School

Junior Tournament

February 28th – Cole Harbour High School

All-Teams Training Day

When: Saturday October 22

Where: Memorial University Council Chambers (Located at the University Centre, Room UC2001, 1 Arctic Ave, St John’s)

 

X-Night

When: January 14th, 2023

Where: Prince of Wales Collegiate

 

Regionals

When: March 4-5th, 2023

Where: Prince of Wales Collegiate

Distance Tournament Finals will be broadcast on Saturday February 25th, 2023